Carper, Oral – WA

Oral Carper

Feb. 1971 – May 1971, OTS, Lackland AFB, TX.

May 1971 – May 1972, Initial Helicopter Training, Ft Wolters, TX., Ft Rucker, AL., & Hill AFB, UT.

May 1972 – May 1975, 48th ARRS, Fairchild AFB, WA., Instructor Pilot UH-1N.

May 1975 – May 1976, 304th ARRS, Portland IAP, OR., Instructor Pilot HH-1H.

May 1976 – Feb. 1982, 305th ARRS, Selfridge ANGB, MI., Flight Examiner HH-3E.

Feb. 1982 – Sep. 1989, 305th ARRS, Selfridge ANGB, MI., Chief of Standardization   HC-130N/P & HH-3E.

Sep. 1989 – Sep 1995, 301st ARS, Homestead AFB, FL., Commander HC-130N/P HH-3E & HH-60G.

Sep. 1995 – Jun. 2000, 939th OG, Portland IAP, OR.,  Commander HC-130N/P & HH-60G.

Jun 2000 – Jun. 2004,  932nd AW, Scott AFB, IL., Commander C-9A.

Jun 04  RETIRED to Washington

ACFT:
YR:
HOURS:

C-9A
30 SEP 2003
327.6

HH-60G
15 JUN 2000
43.8

HC-130P
07 JUN 2000
792.6

C-130E
11 JUL 1999
199.2

KC-130P
11 APR 1997
2.8

HC-130N
10 FEB 1997
1854.3

UH-60L
10 MAR 1993
10.8

HH-3E
28 APR 1992
36.5

HC-130H
26 MAY 1990
1697.9

CH-3E
17 OCT 1989
1324.9

VH-3D
01 JUN 1988
19.8

T-38A
01 AUG 1981
101.2

T-37A
01 APR 1981
48.8

T/UH-1
01 AUG 1978
225.4

UH-1N
01 MAY 1975
785.5

Life Member of Reserve Officer Association
Life Member of Air Force Association
Life member of Airlift Tanker Association

Integrity, Honor, and Respect
Some of the best things cannot be bought, they must be earned

©2020 USAF Rotorheads   All Rights Reserved   |    Privacy Policy   |    Financial Statement