Christianson, John – OR

John Christianson.

Pilot, Flight Commander; Assist Ops Officer; Chief of Intel; plus others.

Mar. 1962 – Mar. 1963, at Williams AFB, AZ. for USAF Pilot Training on T-33’s and T-37’s.

Apr. 1963 – Nov. 1963, at Stead AFB, NV. for USAF Helicopter pilot training on H-19’s, H-21’s and H-43’s.

Nov. 1963 – Jun. 1965, at Minot AFB, ND. as a Pilot with Det. 2, CARC on H-43’s.

Aug. 1964 – Nov. 1964, at Da Nang AB, Vietnam, SEA, as a Pilot with Det. Provisional 2nd on H-43’s.

Nov. 1964 – Jan. 1965, at Nakhon Phanom RTAFB, Thailand as a Pilot with Det. Provisional 2nd on H-43’s.

Jun. 1965 – Aug. 1967, at Hahn AB, Germany as a Pilot with Det. 5, AARC on H-43’s.

Aug. 1965 – Dec. 1965, TDY from Hahn AB, Germany to US Mapping Mission, Ethiopia.

Oct. 1967 – May 1968, at Phu Cat AB, Vietnam as a Pilot with Det. 13, 38th ARRS on H-43’s.

May 1968 – Aug. 1970, at Randolph AFB, TX. as a Pilot with Det. 12, CARRC on H-43’s.

Sep. 1970 – Mar. 1973, at Hahn AB, Germany as a Pilot with Det. 5th ARRWg on HH-43’s.

Mar. 1973 – Sep. 1973, at Lowry AFB, CO. for Intelligence Officer Training.

Sep. 1973 – Dec. 1977, at Travis AFB, CA. as Chief of Intel with the 60th Military Airlift Wing.

Sep. 1977 – Dec. 1977, at Kirtland AFB, NM. for Pilot upgrade training on the HH-3E’s.

Jan. 1978 – Sep. 1982, at Elmendorf AFB, AK. as Pilot-Flight Commander, Assistant Operations Office with the 71st ARRS on HH-3E’s.

Sep. 1982 – Jun. 1984, at Hill AFB, UT. as Emergency Actions Officer-Hill AFB Command Post.

Jun. 1984 – Retired from active service.

Jun. 1984 – May 1985, at Hill AFB, UT., where I was hired as the first Aero Club Manager.

Integrity, Honor, and Respect
Some of the best things cannot be bought, they must be earned

©2020 USAF Rotorheads   All Rights Reserved   |    Privacy Policy   |    Financial Statement