Kyle, Jeff – WY

Jeff Kyle

February 1981, Enlisted in the Marine Corps, completed boot camp at MCRD, SD., after tech. schools was sent to NAS Alameda, CA. with MAG 42 HMH 772, Det. A, to work as a Crew Chief on Marine Corps CH-53A/D’s.

1985, Left the Marine Corps and enlisted in the Air Force in Dec 1985.

January 1986 – January 1987 – Was assigned direct duty to the 6514th Test Sq. at Hill AFB, UT., working on HH-53C’s converted to perform the MARS mission.

April 1987 – April 1988 – Left Hill to report to NAS Keflavik, Iceland with Det. 14, 67th ARRS working on HH-3E’s.

June 1988 – June 1995 – Left Iceland and reported to the 1st Helicopter Sq. at Andrews AFB, MD. working on UH-1N’s as a Crew Chief, Flying Crew Chief and a bunch of other titles.

June 1995 – June 1996 – Left Andrews to return to Iceland to work on HH-60G’s with the 56th RQS. Was Phase Dock Chief.

June 1996 – June 2000 – Left Iceland and reported to Malmstrom AFB, MT. with the 40th RQF/HF as a Quality Assurance Evaluator for the UH-1N Maintenance contract.

July 2000 – July 2006 – Left for FE Warren AFB, WY. and served as Superintendent, Helicopter Maintenance on UH-1N’s, Helicopter Maintenance Manager from 2000 to Jun 2006.

July 2006 – January 2007 – Went cross base to become the Functional Commander, Helicopter Maintenance Contract, with Headquarters 20th Air Force, 90th Maintenance Group.

2007, Retired on 31 January 2007.

Duty titles: Crew Chief, Certified Mechanic, Lead Mechanic, Flying Crew Chief, Phase Doc NCOIC, NCOIC QAE, Maintenance Superintendent, Chief of Maintenance, Functional Commander.

Integrity, Honor, and Respect
Some of the best things cannot be bought, they must be earned

©2020 USAF Rotorheads   All Rights Reserved   |    Privacy Policy   |    Financial Statement